Scoil: Corry (uimhir rolla 7011)

Corry, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Cox

1. Moat na Pooka
    (this is written exactly as Micky Heffernam wrote it in Summer 1935)
    Killenaugh, or Church in the fields. Is in townland in the Parish of Rathaspic. It lies in an Angle or Rather a salient in the extreme end of Westmeath bying on the direct road from Mullingar to Longford on the old road that was the County road long years before the turnpike was mapped out. It is a long irregular piece of land surrounded by vast tracks of bog and water and a lake of considerable size adjoint it on the East side. It was a place of great importance on account of its position for defence against an invading (army) force. On its upper side it narrows to thirty perches between lake and bog whilst a river runs around it on its north and west. There are two Moats, one right opposite each other the one on the Glen side has been ably dealt with by the late Canon Guiney in his treatise on the Moat of Glen. The other Moat which is called Moat na Pooka locally called Fooka is of small dimensions but is very romantic in
    Killinagh, Co. na hIarmhí
    Michael Heffernan