School: Corry (roll number 7011)

Corry, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Cox

1. There is supposed to be seen at a small lake in Ballygarvey bog called Lough Na Gall a large black sow, and it is said that she is minding some treasure there. As one day Gibson West of Ballygarvey was going to fish this sow was feeding on the bank and when she saw him jumped into the lake.
    A Legend.
    About fifty years ago, eight men from Ballygarvey, under the leadership of old James West went down and opened several shores to drain this lake, and coming home that evening they thought they had a great job done. James West went down the next morning to look at it. To his surprise the shores were all filled in and the grass growing green again the way it was before they opened them. From the effects of seeing it his nerves became affected, he got sick coming back. He never got the better of it and he died shortly after.
    2. am
    Josie Newman