Scoil: Corry (uimhir rolla 7011)

Corry, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Cox

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A lot of people have a cross of St Brigid's. They are made of rushes or straw and every one that one hangs them in the cow house because St Brigid always loved cows. The cross is about six inche long and four inches wide.
    When people are doing up their houses for Christmas they put holly in the windows and the reason that the red berries are on the holly is when Our Lord was on earth. He was in His bare feet and he walked on a holly branch and the throns of it pricked his feet and the drops of blood fell on the holly and the berres are on branches since.
    When people get palm on Palm Sunday the people put a piece of it in every house they have and they take down the old Palm and burn it.
    Stephen Clancy
    Crumlin or Rockfield, Co. na hIarmhí