Scoil: Corry (uimhir rolla 7011)

Corry, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Cox

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field in Clonaboy and it is called Shots field and the way it got its name was the man that owned it was Tom Clancy. So one day he got drunk and that night he was fighting with some one and they fired a shot at him and it hit hon the arm (and the next day he went around) the next day he and went around telling the people that he was shot last night and the people around the district called him nothing only Tom Shot after that and they called after him also. There is also another field in Clonaboy and it is called Betty's field and how it got its name was a woman named Betty Kilroy had a house on it and the ruins of it [are] there yet.
    Stephen Clancy
    Crumlin or Rockfield, Co. na hIarmhí