Scoil: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Owen Maguire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    home. On Easter Sunday we light a fire and it is called a cludog. We boil eggs and have tea in the open air. When we have finished we play ball until evening.
    The first of April is April fool's day. Everyone tries to make a fool of another.
    On Ash Wedensday we pin ash-bags on people's backs.
    On the first of May we cut a green bush and put flowers on it and call it a May bush. We put it up in honour of the Blessed Virgin.
    On the 23rd June the eve of St Johns day we light a bon-fire. Long ago there used to be a pattern at Manus's Cross which consisted of music and dancing and singing and "the blue ribbon army" would be marching up and down.
    On the 15th of August people go to lady well in Slane. Hallow Eve falls on the last day of October. All the family gather in the house and duck for pennies and try to catch an apple hanging from the ceiling in their mouths. Then they have a
    Paul Reid
    Mr Michael Reid