Scoil: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Owen Maguire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about seventy or eighty years ago. A young priest that came to the parish at that time got a sick call from there. As he did not know the way he asked a person the way. He was told that the sick person was in the fourteenth house up the lane. There was once a house opposite the chapel it was owned by a Mr Rogers. A family of Murrays lived in it. The garden on which the house was on can still be seen. But there is little track of the house now. The inhabitants all died out of it. The last of them, Betty, died about twenty years ago. Long ago there lived a man named Webb in a field beside the Poll Bridge. There is no trace of the house now. The garden was a small triangular one. But the ditch is knocked now and there is no trace of the garden. There is another house in Paddy Farrelly's field. The ruins of this house is still to be seen. The oldest inhabitant in it was a Mr Carpenter. When he died a woman of the name Mrs Burke lived in it. When she died other people came to live in it. But none of them stood in it very long. There was another house above at barneys Hill. The occupant of this house was Barney Black John. He was a pedlar by trade. He went around selling delph. There is no trace of the house it it now. That is how the hill got its name. There were several houses up the road but there no trace of these houses now + I don't know any of the occupants names. Mary Ryan.
    I live in the townland of Leggah, but owing to my grandparents not living in here previous to seventy or eighty years ago. I know very little of the ancient history of this place. Several places
    An Lagach, Co. na Mí
    Dan Ryan