Scoil: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Owen Maguire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    music, shouting and cheering. The little people were shouting "Tally Ho." The horses commenced to gallop all around. The next thing he heard was "Surround him Surround him." He thought it was him they ment. This man took to his heels. He thought the fairies were after him. He was in a collapsed state when he arrived him.
  2. Once upon a time when my father was going to school he met an old higler named James McKenna he had some other boys with him. The higler went into the house to buy eggs. When the higler was in the house my father and the other boys took out the ass out of the cart brought the ass out into the field and put the shafts of the cart out through the gate and yoked the ass again. After a while the higler came out and asked the ass who put you there but the ass did not answer. Then my father and the other boys came up to him and took out the ass and yoked him.
    Paul Reid