School: Dubhlinn (B.), Inis (roll number 4870)

Dúlainn, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Seasnáin

1. In 1916 that memorable year a man landed at Ballaghaline pier. He came of a collapsible boat to try and arrange for the landing of arms and the new brigade they had just formed in Germany.
    Dowling was his name. He did not happen to meet anybody connected with the movement with the result that he walked into the lions den the barrack and then it was all up. He was one of Casements volunteers and her came with others to get in touch with the home volunteers and to try and fined out some lonesome place for the landing of arms and men. He failed hopelessly in his task he was taken to London and placed on the tower where he was kept in close confinement with many more Irish men who was up against John Bull at the time.
    1. am