Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (uimhir rolla 7315)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

They also boiled turnips and plenty of pepper and salt in it and they used drink the water off the turnips and plenty of milk for their breakfast .Every morning they used get up at four oclock in the morning and milked the goats and they used drink the milk hot and they ate Indian meal bread with it ,this was a great cure to clear your throat.
    For their dinner they ate potatoes and some times they used sheep's milk and goat's milk boiled together and drink it with bread.
    They also used sheeps milk and goats milk boiled together for their tea.This is a great cure for consumption .Some mornings when they used mix hen's food they used put indian meal with a grain of white flour together and make a cake of bread before they went to school.Every morning going to school they used bring a sod of turf to school with them to keep the fire for the day.
    1. táirgí
    Fanny Hennessy