Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (uimhir rolla 7315)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

To him from a firm in Dublin.
    A man named Donald fahy on the Gahway road used make candles in his own home. He got the fat and tallow from everybody around that killed cows as he had no cows himself. He used melt it down until it was like water. Then he got a bit of twine and dipped it in the melted tallow and let it cool - then he dipped it again and let it cool again and so on until the candle was thick enough.
  2. We keep a lime kiln at home in which my father burns lime. The lime kiln is somewhat in the shape of a big deep hole will a circular wall around it.
    the way it is worked is as follows - a turf fire is made outside the kiln and when it is red it is put into the kiln. Over the space for the there are iron bars to keep up the stones. Layers of stones and colm are then put in until the
    Kathleen Brennan
    Bóthar an Chláir, Co. an Chláir