Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (uimhir rolla 7315)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. There are many games I play but the game I like best is "The Farmer wants a wife".
    This game is played in the following manner. The children form a ring and one player goes into the middle and she is called the farmer. Then the children in the ring go round and say "The farmer wants a wife, the farmer wants a wife, hey o the lily o the farmer wants a wife".
    Then the farmer chooses a player as his wife. Then they go round again and say "the farmer wants a wife, wife wants a child, the wife wants a child, hey o the lily o the wife wants a child". Then the child is picked out of the ring. They go round again and say "the child wants a nurse, the child wants a nurse, hey o the lily o the child wants a nurse". Then the nurse is picked and they go round and say "the nurse wants a dog, the nurse wants a dog hey o the lily o the nurse wants a dog".
    Eileen Rawlings
    Sráid Phroinséis, Co. an Chláir