Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (uimhir rolla 7315)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    soldier with the first one. They say the thing again and march around the two. The two answer the same thing again. The soldiers go back and tell the kind again. Then the king comes and they try and break apart the hands of the two minding the gates. Kitty Cropera.
  2. Trade man's Work
    This game which is called "Trade man's work" is a very interesting game. This is how it starts. Ten or eleven girls go in one row and one girl who is called "The trade man" stands opposite them. While going towards the girls she says "Do you want any "workman" and the girls answers "What can you do". Then the "Trade man" makes some sign and the girls have to make out what the sign means. Then whatever girls knows what the sign means runs after the "Trade man" and tries to catch her and if she succeeds in doing so she is the "Trade man" for the next turn.