School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. Old Crafts
    Mr Reidy who lived in Ennis and is only dead a few years was a great thatcher. SO was a man named Mick Molley who was suppossed to be the best one in Clare.
    Mr Kenny who lived in Parnell St. and was blind was a great basket maker. It is also said that a man named Egan carried on basket making in the same street. Baskets are still manufactured in the Mental Hospital - the man who teaches it is almost blind.
    There were many famous carpenters in Ennis. The Molonys were the principal ones - like Dalys of Market St worked with them and still carry on the buisiness. They were coopers also but they make very little tubs and no churns now.
    Many years ago there lived a man named John Harte in the Turn Pike Road Ennis who was a great coach builder. One time he built a covered car for some one. he did it in the house and when it was completed he could not take it out and had to take it to pieces again.