School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    are trying to run about and while they are standing the girl that has the tig does her best to catch one of them. If she succeeds in catching some child that girl takes her place for the next game.
  2. About twelve children may play this game. First of all they pick two captains. Then the captains pick out an even number of children on both sides. Then they toss to see what team is off first. While one team goes off the other team stays in the den.
    The team goes off and hides and the captain of that team comes back to the other team, and gives them the directions with her hands as to where the other team has gone.
    Then the second team go off, and search for the first team. Which ever team sees the other team first, shouts "Hoist
    Maisie Mac Mahon