Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (uimhir rolla 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Newhall Lake is situated about three miles from Ennis and lies between the Ennis-Kilrush and the Ennis-Kildysart roads. Near it are the ruins of an old Abbey once occupied by the Augustinians. The demesne surrounding this Abbey was at one time owned by the Fitzgeralds and the tale is told that during their occupancy gold and treasure were buried under the cellar floor of the Abbey. Some local men heard the story and went by night to dig for it. Just as their spades touched the chest in which it was enclosed a beautiful white lady appeared to them.
    Peggy Kelly
    Kilrush Road, Co. Clare