Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (uimhir rolla 7315)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Mac Namaras were a very powerful family in Clare in the early centuries of the Norman invasion. They owned extensive tracks of land in East Clare, and most of the castles in that parts of the country are Mac Namara castles. Gradually however they lost their lands, lost them mainly in war against the invader and no rich members of that clan survive to day.
    In the latter half of the eighteenth century there lived in Moyreisk, about four miles from Ennis one of the name who was nick-named "Fireball". He got this name because he was a marvelous shot. He always carried two pistols which he calls "Bás gan Sagart" because anyone receiving a charge from them never lived long enough to get the priest.
    At one time "Fireball" suffered from a tumor and was removed to a Dublin hospital. Doctors were
    Maud Milner