Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (uimhir rolla 7315)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    written on them, and they used call the penny books the primmers. They did not remain very long in the district because schools were getting built.
    Now there is a school in every parish which they call a National School. Every morning big men and women used go bare footed to school and bring a sod of turf with them every morning under their arm for the fire in Winter. Mr Mac-Master and Mrs Keleen taught in those schools. they both lived in Clarecastle.
  2. At one time in Ennis the school was where the Temperance Hall now is. There were two men teaching there, Mr McCormack and Mr Guire. The money to pay them was collected locally. The same time there was a man named O'Donohue who taught at night in Brewery Lane where Mr. Roughan ha a store now for furniture. There was also a similar place in Drumbiggle a man named McTigue taught there. There were mostly night schools and it was by the use of such schools that the Irish
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Mc Mahon