Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (uimhir rolla 7315)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This game is played by any number of girls; all the girls stand in a row facing another girl who is the leader. Then the girl who is the leader calls on the row of girls one by one and she names a different step for each to take: A Giant Step:- that is a very large step and she tells the girl to take a special number of these, a scissors that is the person wheels around and where ever she lands she is to stay, a fairy-step is a very tiny step, an umbrella is the girl wheels around three times, and the girls who first reaches the wall where the leader is becomes the leader then; It is played the same over again until every girl gets a chance of being the leader.