Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (uimhir rolla 7315)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Any number of children may play this game. First of all they form into a ring and they begin to sing, "Green Gravel, Green Gravel the grass is so green, and the fairest young lady that ever was seen. I'll wash her in water and I'll dry her in silk, and I'll write her a letter, wish a gold pen and ink." Then to one of the children they say, "Dear Mary, dear Mary" or whatever the girls name is "Your true-love is dead and I'll write you a letter to turn about your head." Then the girl turns around, and skips around with her back turned to the centre. Then they say the same thing over again, until all the children have their heads turned to the centre. Then they begin again and continue the game until all the children have their heads turned to the centre again.
    Maisie Mac Mahon