Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (uimhir rolla 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This game is played in the following manner. A group of girls form a ring and put up their hands; one girl gets a handkerchief and goes around tipping each girl on the shoulder with it saying
    "I wrote a letter to my love and on the way I lost it; one of you have picked it up and put it in your pocket". Then she says "it is not you" "it is not you" "it is you" and she throws the handkerchief on the girls, and she runs and the other girl follows her in and out the ring, and if she catches her before the girls in the ring have counted twenty she goes round with the handkerchief.
    Eileen Rawlings