School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. There was a great snow-storm in 1932 and one man Mr. Vaughan who lived in Killaloe was killed. In the year 1878 a great thunder storm arose. It knocked a number of houses which were situated on the Ennis-Clarecastle road. It set fire to the thatch and then knocked the house.
    In 1901 there was a long heat-wave and many people were sun struck and died.
    In 1924 there was a great flood and some houses were swept away and great damage was done to the crops.
    In 1910 there was very bad thunder storm. A man, woman and child were killed at Roslevan on their way home from Ennis.
    In the year 1883 the people going to the fair of Clare(or Clarecastle) on the 8th May had to plough their way through the snow.
    About twenty-six years ago there were great floods in Clarae. When the floods went down a storm rose and knocked trees and houses. Some ships which were at anchor were sunk and some
    Mary Flanagan
    Lifford, Co. Clare