School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the middle picks out another girl and both stand in the middle and they all say "Sally has got married I hope she will enjoy; for ever and ever she can't say good-bye. Both girls in the middle shake hands and one girl comes out and the other girls stays inside and they repeat the same thing.
  2. This game is played by the following manner. The children get into rings and one child gets into the middle of each ring and another one stands out side; the game begins. The child in the middle of each ring is supposed to be a weasel, and the one standing out is supposed to be the "middle man". The middle man is to try and get into the middle of the ring and the following conversation is carried on by the children. "A penny for a cotton ball, a half penny for a needle, that's the way the money goes, and