Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (uimhir rolla 7315)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

anything suited for him to stand to see if there are any onlookers .if so he will try and go into the nest without being seen.The robin is very busy during the rearing of her young ones flying to and fro and she is often called the homeward bearing bird.
    The starling is a beautiful songster and so is lark.The lark is noticed singing as she soars up to the sky.The starlings are very often seen among cattle and for this reason he seeks flies such as the warble flies on their backs you would often hear the sweet notes of the starling as he sits on your chimney on a fine morning.
    The black bird is said to have a shade of brown on its back and it is said you would not observe it until you are very close to the bird..The black bird builds his nest very often in a hole in a wall and it is said if boys rob nests warts would grow on their hands .it is also said that when boys go near
    Treasa Dinan
    Inis, Co. an Chláir