School: Gleannach (Glenough) (roll number 8224)

Gleann Achaidh Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (no title) (continued)

Ned of the Hill lived in the parish of Hollyford and at one time was on the run from the landlords.

(continued from previous page)
    shot he killed a hare and turned and shot a bird that was flying behing him. The gentleman was alarmed at the wonderful shot he had. The three of them walked on till they came to a heap of stones. They were not long there when the lady said "Isn't it around here "Ned of the hill" lives?" Is there any danger we might meet him?" "I don't know where he lives but would you be afraid of him" "Oh indeed I would" she replied. There and then Ned took off his torn clothes and said "I am Ned of the Hill". The lady was greatly frightened so he told her not to be afraid. "Any time you want game let me know and I'll find some for you but don't sell the game on me".
    She promised not to tell anybody and when she saw how good he was she got his pardon from the landlord so that he could live at home. During the time there was a reward offered by the government offering £1000 to whoever would bring his head to Dublin Castle.
    When Ned got his pardon he went to live with his brother-in-law who knew nothing about his reprieve. One night while he was sleeping he cut off his head and took it to Dublin Castle but he got no reward as Ned had been allowed to sleep at home.