School: Gleannach (Glenough) (roll number 8224)

Glenough Lower, Co. Tipperary

1. (no title) (continued)

Two Irishmen went for a trip to London.

with grief that you were not hanged twenty years ago with your father.

A savage asked a missionary what his watch was used for.

55 A savage asked a missionary what his watch was used for. The missionary said "this watch tells me when to get up, when to go to bed, and when to eat my meals. He then asked him what the chain was for. The missionary said "it is used to keep the watch safe," and he thought he now understood all about it. When the savage went home he told his friend a long story about the watch. He said the while man had a little animal which speaks like this tic, tac, tic tac, He is such a coward that he is afraid of such a small animal that he has to chain it up.

There was a man in Dublin and he was very fond of whiskey.

56 There was a man in Dublin and he was very fond of whiskey. One day he had not enough of money to buy it. He went into a shop and a loaf of bread. He then went into another shop and there was a