School: Gleannach (Glenough) (roll number 8224)

Glenough Lower, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (no title)

Long ago there was a gamble in a certain house in the neighbour-hood of Upperchurch and all the men of the place went to it.

Long ago there was a gamble in a certain house in the neighbour-hood of Upperchurch and all the men of the place went to it.There was one man there and he came home about an hour before the rest of the men. As he was coming out from the house he saw two women sitting near the gate. He got very frightened and he went back and told his story. They put no heed in him but stayed gambling. About two hours after they started for home. And when they came to the gate the women were sitting in the same place. The men spoke to them but they got no answer. So they started making fun of the women. Soon the men got frightened and ran as fast as they could home when the wemon said to them The person who will dare hunt us out of this will not go home alive to-night.

There was a very poor man one time and he was always looking for money.

44. There was as a very poor man one time and he was always looking for money. One night he met a fairy as he was coming from work. The fairy told him to go to a certain hill and dig down near