School: Gleannach (Glenough) (roll number 8224)

Glenough Lower, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (no title) (continued)

Some years ago people very seldom married at any other time of the year but Shrove.

(continued from previous page)
    and the ring bought. The wedding day was arranged, and they usually had big weddings at that time, feasting and dancing all day and night. At other times the parties went on their honey-moon, but in that case the bridegroom and his friends came to the brides house early, where they all enjoyed themselves till the time came to be married. Then all drove to the Church and then to the Station and gave the happy couple a cheery send off.

There was a certain man one time and he was very absent-minded.

There was a certain man one time and he was very absent-minded. He was a very humane man and liked to join his neighbours in a game of cards. One evening he sat down with some of them for a game and it was agreed that each player should start by putting a half-crown in the game. All did it with the exception of the man. Although he was known to be absent-minded, the neighbours were not going to let him get away with it. They pretended