Scoil: Gleannach (Glenough) (uimhir rolla 8224)

Glenough Lower, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (gan teideal)

One day an Irish man an English man and a Scotch man were going to the fair, they were going through a village.

89 One day an Irish man an English man and a Scotch man were going to the fair, they were going through a village. The English man asked the Irish man to come in for a drink. The Irish man said, "let the Scotch man go in and I will hold the horse. While they are gone in the Irish man cut the tail off the ass and the sides out of the horses. When they came out they asked him what happened the horses, and he said "My ass lost his tail and your horses bursted laughing at him.

One day an Irish man was walking through the streets of London and he was eating a loaf of bread.

90 One day an Irish man was walking through the streets of London and he was eating a loaf of bread. A gentleman and his wife were coming towards him and they had a small dog. The gentleman said they would have a joke on the Irishman. When they came near the lady said "Throw the dog a bit. The Irish man caught the dog and threw him out over a house. Then he turned and said will I throw him