Scoil: Gleannach (Glenough) (uimhir rolla 8224)

Gleann Achaidh Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bean Uí Bhreasail

Long ago people used to work pishogues.

Long ago people used to work pishogues One night a man was coming out of a house when he came outside the door he got a basket of eggs. He and another boy went and put the eggs into another man's garden. When the man ploughed the garden he got the eggs, he was frightened for he thought the crops would fail. He went and told the priest. The priest said not to mind them and whoever did it the fun would be turned on them instead of him. To his surprise he had the best potatoes he ever had and his neighbours couldn't eat theirs.

There are mines in Hollyford and it was said long ago that there was gold hidden there.

There are mines in Hollyford and it was said long ago that there was gold hidden there. One night a very poor man was passing through a stile and a man told him where the gold was hidden. He told the man to come at a certain hour and they would dig for the gold. He went and met the man and they dug for the gold and found two big pots of it. That man is the richest man in Hollyford now