School: Gleannach (Glenough) (roll number 8224)

Glenough Lower, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Bhreasail

There was a family living and they were haunted.

18 There was a family living and they we're haunted. It was said that the old woman of the house got money loosing in a cow-track. She was haunted from that day till the day she died. She could not go out after dusk. People were afraid to be passing the house late. One night about 11 o'clock the maid came in, she sat down on a chair to take off her shoes and as she was taking them off the chair was pulled from under her. She was very frightened but said nothing only went to bed. In the morning she prepared to leave. The old woman asked her why she was leaving, She told her and said not to tell anybody else. She left and never came back. When the old woman was dying her nephew, son, and daughter were up with her one night. They wanted to go out of the room to make tea and they couldn't open the door. In a couple of hours she died and the door opened suddenly. From the time she died they never heard any other thing.
  2. (no title)

On the main Dublin-Limerick road about eighteen miles from Thurles and five from Newport stands a large circular fort.

19 One The main Dublin Limerick road