School: Gleannach (Glenough) (roll number 8224)

Glenough Lower, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a girl one time and there was nobody living in the house with her, but her brother and father.

(continued from previous page)
    fair one morning and when he went away his father called for a drink. The girl got up and lit the lamp. While she was getting the drink the door was opened she closed it but it was opened again and she closed it. She got afraid and went to bed, it was closed in the morning when she got up.

Mix a small bit of lard and white precipitite powder for scabs.

119. Mix a small bit of lard and white precipitite powder for scabs. Start rubbing it on th eoutside edge to centre with a cloth.
    Mix 1 lb. sulphur with a tin of treacle and take a spoon of it every morning during the Spring and it will keep away all diseases for the year.
    Pour boiled water on Celery seeds and draw it like tea, take a half glass of it fasting every morning, it is good for rheumatism.
    Boil chicken weed in grease and rub it on swellings caused by broken bones will improve them.
    Heated salt in a cloth and placed on the ear relieves pain.