School: Gleannach (Glenough) (roll number 8224)

Glenough Lower, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Bhreasail

One evening in the spring of a certain year, two youths went for a walk.

14 One evening in the spring of a certain year, two yoths went for a walk. On their way they passed by a Catholic Church. They went in to pay a visit to "The Prisoner in the Tabernacle." Being tiered it seems both went to sleep. Some time later one of the youths was awakened by some unaccountable noise, feeling frightened and lonely in the darkness, and silence of the Church, he roused his companion. Suddenly the altar was one blaze of light and while they gazed stupified with fright, a Priest fully vested for Mass, stepped out on the altar, and in a mournful voice asked for "Will anybody serve my Mass." half crazed with fright, the two youth rushed out from the Church and home in the dark to their respective homes. The day after one of the boys told his mother about his experience of the night before. His mother told him to go down to the Priest and tell him the story. He did so, and acting on the advice of the priest, he and his chum went down to the same Church that evening The very same thing was gone through