School: Gleannach (Glenough) (roll number 8224)

Glenough Lower, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (no title)

Once upon a time an Irishman an Englishman and Scotchman bought a bottle of whiskey and decided they would divide it equally into three parts.

11 Once up a time an Irishman an Englishman and Scotchman bought a bottle of whiskey and decided they would divide it equally into three parts. The Englishman first, the Scotchman second and the Irishman last, and that they would drink it the following morning. During the night the Irishman got up and drank all the whiskey. When asked by the Englishman and Scotchman for their share of it, he said he had to drink theirs to get down to his own.

It was said long long ago that there was gold hidden in Hollyford.

12 It was said long long ago that there was gold hidden in Hollyford. People came from far and near to search for it but nobody succeeded. At the time there was a man in Hollyford who was very poor. He went to a certain house one night to play cards. One night as he was passing through a stile on his way home a man stood before him and said. Dig here in this place, pointing to it, and you will find gold. but dont tell anybody about what you have seen. The following night the man dug for it, He found two pots of gold and took them home. He is the richest man in Hollyford now.