Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Vincent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Almost every field on my father's farm had a name either from some person who lived there or some event which occurred there in former times.
    Nancy's field because a woman named Nancy Tuohy lived there in former times.
    The "Bracket stone" a field in which there is a large stone on which Mass used be celebrated in the Penal Times. There are ridges of purple, red and white on this stone.
    The "Robbers bush", on the hedge of this field there is a dyke with a bush beside it. Beside this bush a robber once lived.
    The "Rocky Field", because on this field there is a large rock which a man threw off a hill in 1890.
    "Big John's Field". Big John Hogan lived there in years gone by.
    I, Peg Heenan, Coninaha, Borrisokane Co, Tipp. got this from my father Llr.[?] Thomas Heenan aged 60 years.
    Cluain Inthe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Peg Heenan