Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Vincent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a great number of tombstones to be found in Finnoe churchyard, which is in Kilbarron Parish, Borrisokane, many of these tombstones are very much worn through age, and are covered with moss. The most important of all these tombstones is one to the memory of William Greenshiels, - this stone was found lying beneath the soil when Finnoe church was being built in 1797, the stone or slab was immediately raised and is now erected outside the main door of the church, with the following inscription on it:-
    "Here lieth the mortal remains of Elizabeth Greenshiels who departed this life in Ye (the year) 1739, also William Greenshiels Rector of Finnoe from 1715 to 1771 and who died in 1772. Three other tombstones of great age are those under which lie the remains of:-
    1. Sarah Nash wife of Sam Abbott and later wife of William P. Bowler died 1819.
    2. William P. Bowler - Lieutenant "R.N" died 1843.