Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Vincent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlord in Borrisokane about 1880 was Mr. Clarke. Mr. Clarke was an Englishman by birth, and was one of the most severe landlords ever known in the district of Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary. This landlord owned all the land from the edge of Lough Derg (6 miles on the west side of Borrisokane) including the town itself.
    In the year 1887 or '88 most of the people in the district of Brocka, Borrisokane, failing to pay their rent, were evicted by this very severe landlord. A great number of the evicted emigrated to America on cargo boats, some of them died at home, and the remainder stayed round their own homes and eventually got back their possessions again.
    Tithes were never collected round Borrisokane in former times, nor were farms sub-divided within living memory.
    I, Nancy Donaldson, Finnoe, Borrisokane
    Nancy Donaldson