Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Vincent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three miles from Borrisokane there lived a man named Martin Mulcahy about thirty years ago. One day he went out to strip his sandpit which is situated in the Glebe Field at the back of the Churchyard Archroney. He had not progressed very much in his work when he noticed that there were bars of gold laid side by side where he was working. He continued working but the bars of gold were still there. After some time he ran to tell his wife leaving the gold after him. When himself and his wife returned a few minutes later it was to find that the bars of gold had disappeared but they could still see the traces of them in the sand. The old people of the district said that it was the Good people who took it away.
    Peg Kennedy
    Baile Uí Chathasaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann