Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Vincent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home with which we churn twice a week. Our churn is a half barrel size. It is five and a half feet in circumference, it is two feet and one inch in length and a foot and seven inches across the top. It is on a wooden stand two feet high.
    When we are going to churn the first thing we do is scold the churn with boiling water and then scrub it with a brush. The boiling water is then emptied out and the churn is rinsed with a bucket of spring water. The cream is tested with a thermometer, churning point being 60 degrees Summer and Winter. The cream is heated in Winter and cooled in Summer. Churning should last about minutes. When the butter is ready the butter-milk is strained off and the butter is washed three times with cold water leaving it ready for salting, one oz. of salt to one pound of butter. Then it is
    Maureen O' Donohue
    Bushy Park, Co. Thiobraid Árann