Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Vincent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The principal kind of bread made in the district in olden times was oaten bread. Bread was also made from wheat, and barley which was grown locally but not in very great quantities. Flour used to be made locally at Ballinderry, Co. Tipperary, and at Lorrah, 6 miles from Ballinderry, about 70 years ago.
    No one in my district remembers "querns" to be used but the older people still talk of them around the fireside. They are described as being two flat stones, one left on the other. In the top on was a large hole through which the wheat was put in, then a handle was turned to grind the wheat.
    Potato-cakes were often made by mixing a lot of boiled potatoes on a "losaid"[?], and wetting it with a little water, the cake was then cut in squares and baked.
    Boxy bread was made mincing up raw grated potatoes and squeezing the water out of them. The potatoes
    1. táirgí
    Peg Heenan