Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Vincent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Up to 10 or 12 years ago in Finnoe, Borrisokane old people always told stories around the fire at night, these old people had what they called "favourites".
    These "favourites" consisted of the most outlandish "fibs" ever told.
    One of their favourites was about a stepmother who was very hard and cruel on her stepson. When the boy was old enough to realize how cruelly he was being treated, he decided to leave home, so one night he set out for Galway (which was only a village then) in search of work, but on failing to find work in Galway he said he would go to America on a sailing boat.
    He arrived in Canada about 3 month later, it was some months before he found work (and many a time he was cold and hungry) but at length he found work on a ranch minding young horses for very small pay. After a time this young man decided to go to United States, where he found work in a mine, and soon was on the road to
    Nancy Donaldson
    An Currach Mór, Co. Thiobraid Árann