Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Vincent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people only ate three meals every day they were breakfast, dinner and supper. There was no work done in the morning before the breakfast. The people lived principally on potatoes, oaten meal porridge and buttermilk. Very poor people ate potatoes for every meal. Meat was hardly used at all and it was counted a great treat if one had meat for one's dinner on Christmas Day, but it could be bought in Nenagh for as little as 2d per. lb. while Russian and American bacon was 3d per. lb. and Irish bacon was 6d per. lb. It was also counted a treat if a person got tea for one's breakfast on Christmas morning. The table was always placed in the centre of the floor. Buttermilk
    1. táirgí
    Peg Kennedy