Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Would you believe that I gave up fishing a rising trout today to watch what I never before saw, a king-fisher stalking its prey.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the rapidity with which his wings moved, while his body was perfectly stationary, to anything but the revolutions of the fly wheel of a separator. It took him, I dont know how long for I was that interested I didnt mind nor heed the time, but I'd say he was five minutes surely, before he fell like a stone A LITTLE SLANTING and the next second he was flying down within a rod's length of me, and a glorious fine minnow across his beak. Three times inside an hour. I saw him do the same thing, and each time he passed me down he was back in less than a minute for his next load so his nest is not far from the stepping stones"
    ( Tim Hederman, word-for-word )
  2. (gan teideal)

Standing on the bridge this evening (at Croom) I saw a kingfisher buzzing in the air over the river near Harrison's window,

Standing on the bridge this evening (at Croom) I saw a kingfisher buzzing in the air over the river near Harrison's window. You never saw such quick work with the wings, he was just like a hawk, but that his wings must be nearly meeting above and below, for they were going like a wheel. I'd hate if anyone came along to disturb him and they didn't. All of a sudden he dived STRAIGHT-DOWN and hit the water a slash and was up again. He missed. I knew what he was at. He stood in the air
    William Corkery