Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was this man and he used be drunk very often.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a ghost or a live Christian?. Getting no answer, he took up a stone and flung it at the ghost hitting him. The next moment the man in the white sheet fell down dead. That happened in Bruff. (Micilin O'Ciarain).

This is true.

This is true. There was a man in Banogue, and he had a good farm of land, but all his horses and cattle were dying on him. It came so hard on him that he could not stand it any longer. He went out to Biddy Early's house in the Co. Clare, and he told her his story. She told him (rest easy) and walk up and down the road near his house after night, and he would meet a woman in white. He did so and he met her.
    The next thing he knew the following morning was that a neighbouring woman was dead. It was she who used to be doing him the harm.
    (Micilin O'Ciarain ó na shean-mháthair)

One day as Sarsfield and his man rode out along the road, an English cavalry man came towards them.

One day as Sarsfield and his man rode out along the road, an English cavalry man came towards them. Bel (or Bal) was the cavalry-man's name. Sarsfield and Bel began to fight and Bel was beating Sarsfield back along the road. Sarsfields man was with
    Seosamh O Tuathail