Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he used give him a drink out of the invalid's whiskey, and all the old fellow could do was make faces at them. In the end he took to the bed and stayed there dying, but couldn't die, and his own were in a hurry with him out of the place. They sent for the Parson, but 'twas no avail, and at last they brought the Priest quietly, and when he came, O'Grady got back the use of his speech, and the Priest was not gone from him, but a few minutes when he died easily.

A somewhat similar tale is told of one of the Croker's of Ballinagarde.

A somewhat similar tale is told of one of the Croker's of Ballinagarde. Of him it is said, that he was sentenced not to die in bed. When he was apparently dying, the Parson was brought to him to soften out his last moments. It was in vain, he would not die. Day after day he lingered on, and though he was on the threshold of death, he could not step across.
    At last the Priest was sent for, and when he arrived a maid servant showed him up to the dying man's room. She lingered there for some time, apparently obeying orders, until Croker himself ordered her away for some message. After a considerable period during which the Priest was alone with the invalid, the Priest