Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Returning from Abbeyfeale last night, I saw under the light of the lamps, a cat travelling by the roadside.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the other from the country. Each boasts of his own district as a cat's paradise and eventually the country cat induces the town dweller to travel with him. I cannot now recall more than two phrases (?) (?) and Pece bainne (peck of milk) that arose in the dialogue, which was entirely in Irish and translated into English for us children.
    (Rev. J.- W -)
  2. (gan teideal)

Some people nowadays at any rate, think that a black cat is lucky, but actually as as I can learn, the old people thought the very opposite and hated the black cat.

Some people, nowadays at any rate, think that a black cat is lucky, but actually as far as I can learn, the old people thought the very opposite and hated the black cat. He was the ould boy himself.
    M. O'Domhnall
  3. (gan teideal)

The story of the arcloocra that entered the young girl, as told in our home district had a slightly different version from your story.

The story of the arcloocra that entered the young girl, as told in our home district has a slightly different version from your story. According to the way I heard it, the young girl swelled and the neighbours, including her mother, accused her of being enceinte. It was a wise woman who cured her in the orthodox fashion (Holding her over frying bacon).
    Rev.___ ___, Newcastle West area.