Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tell him the stories and 'twill shorten the road for ye", and the son went and kept his father going with the stories and that's how he managed to shorten the road.
    (From the Glin district)
  2. The Mower's Charm.
    When the Ceard-scoil was being opened here in Croom, there was a lunch for members of the committee, some Priests and local people. I had the privilege of being present. At sometime during the proceedings I got a remark into the body of the conversation, which induced the following "story" from Mr. J. Quaid, M.C.C., Feenagh, Co. Limerick, Chairman of the vocational committee. "At that time", - he was referring to, roughly a period of a century ago. "The working man used to get some scythes of hay, I forget the exact word for the amount, but it was so much as he could cut in a day, in lieu of pay, or of a certain share of his wage, with the farmer, or maybe it was a gift, I do not rightly remember now.
    They say that the mowers had a charm for the scythe, at least some of them had. However, a certain man in the Rockhill area, having got these scythes of hay, set out pretty early to cut it. He was not long at work