School: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    when the wife of the man who had given him the hay, came out to him with a drink. "You're working too hard", says she to the mower, "Wisha no maam", says he, and neither was he, for he didn't want to be too grasping. "Isn't it a day's mowing you got", says she. "That's right", says the mower. "Well then, you'll badly need a drink and take this", says the woman, handing the man the vessel.
    The man took it and looked at it, but knew at once that the drink was not for his good. He thanked her, however and said that if she didn't mind, he'd keep the vessel and drink form it as he felt like it, during the day. The woman believed him and went her way.
    As soon as she had gone, the man spilled the contents of the jug or whatever it was, and getting to work, put whatever charm he had in operation. When he straightened his back in the evening, there were nine acres of hay on the flat behind him.
    The drink wasn't for his good, and he knew that. When he saw through the woman's greed and selfishness, he met it more than half-way, and only for that he would not have put the charm to work at all. "I often heard my mother tell that story".
    (She died at a great age, more than 90. Some fifteen or twenty years ago. D.O.C.)