Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Lá éigin le déidheannaighe dá raibh bean aimsire ag obair nár dtighne, bios ag féachaint uirthi ag déanamh císte aráin.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    obair nár dtighne, bhios ag féachaint uirthi ag deánamh císte aráin. Nuair a bhí an taos 'na chiste aice agus ullamh cun an oighinn ghearr sí fioghar na croise ar a bhárr le scian, agus na dhiaidh soin, dhein sí fioghar na croise san aer ós cionn an chíste le na láimh.
    D'fhiafruigthas dí arbh amhlaidh go bhfeaca sí a máthair gá dhéanamh san agus dubhairt sí gurbh eadh agus go bhfeiceadh sí bean eile gá dhéanamh i gcomhnuidhe nuair a bíodh an císte ullamh aici cun an bhastaibl.(?)
  2. (gan teideal)

A man lived near Tory Hill one time, and he was no length of time married, and to a fine girl of a wife, when he found out that she used to be going with the gentry.

A man lived near Tory Hill one time, and he was no length of time married, and to a fine girl of a wife, when he found out that she used to be going with the gentry. One night he missed her from beside him in the bed, and faith he challenged her in the morning.
    She told him that she would go the following night, and the night after that again, and not to try to stop her, as it would do no good, but that after that she would show him how to get her back. And she did. She disappeared that night and the next and the morning after her husband spoke to her about what she said two nights before that. She told him that she would be riding in the fairy cavalcade that night and the next two nights. That she'd be on a white horse and that he
    C. S.