Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Goat-flesh, if not a rarety was not an uncommon variety of food even as late as thirty years ago.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was practised in Tiob. 'Ar. in my own time. I was not an eyewitness of the procedure much to my own chagrin, but I was on one occasion an ear-witness and I shall not soon forget the horrible scream of fright which the goat gave expression to on that occasion. It had apparently successfully battled for freedom of opinion. As well as I can remember that goat-flesh was not used, why I cannot say (D.O'C.)
  2. Pisreoga.
    "One of the O'M----- girls went out one evening, early in May (1937) and in the boundary fence between their own and a neighbour's farm, she found a rotten pig's head. She came home and told of what she had found. Her brother went out and did away with the thing. I don't know whether he threw it over the fence or whether he buried it, but when he went out the following morning there was a bull, a fine two year old, as dead as a door nail in the field. That's what the O'Meara's got from the pig's head. (P. D. -- ó pharóiste Brugha na nDéise )
    Béarla
  3. There was a woman in our neighbourhood sick some short time ago. She had the name of being full of pishogues. A certain neighbour