Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ing woman called in to see her. They were talking for some times and the conversaton turned on geese. The sick woman said she had a few goose eggs and no goose to hatch them, "so" says she "tis as well for you take them and not let them go to loss". The neighbour thanked her but refused to take the eggs and after a little while she went her way.
    When she got home she told what the sick woman said about the goose eggs. "Why didn't you take them" says her husband. "Is it me to touch them" says she "and bring the pishogues into the house maybe". They persuaded her however to take them and so the second day after, she went back again.
    In the couse of their talk, she mentioned to the sick woman that she had a 'clocking' hen at home and that if the eggs were still there, she would take them and set them under the hen. The woman in the bed told her take them and she did.
    When she reached her own house she put down a roasting fire and when it was going right, into the heart of she clapped the goose eggs. She thought, of course they would be roasted in a couple of minutes, but if they were in the fire until Qibb's eve they would not roast, not burst; they were like bricks and what she did with them in the end I don't know. Is it any wonder I am beginning to believe in pishogues (P2)